ALL VETERANS ARE REQUESTED TO SEE THE WEB SITE & GIVE YOUR VALUABLE COMMENTS/SUGGESTIONSGet this Widget

Monday, 20 March 2017

Welfare of Ex-Servicemen: Total no. of ex-servicemen, Details of Scheme for welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation

Indian Military Veterans

 

Loksabha Questions: (a) the total number of Ex-servicemen in the country at present, State / UT-wise; (b) the details of the schemes being implemented for the welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation of the Ex-servicemen in the country;
 Reservation, concessions and relaxations for Ex-servicemen in Central Government Services: Compendium of instructions issued by DoPT
 Alleged discrimination in the matter of pay fixation of Ex-servicemen re-employed in Public Sector Banks: DFS letter
 Guidelines for Pay Fixation of Ex-Servicemen/Ex-ECOs/SSCOs Re-employed in Public Sector Banks on or after 1.1.2006
Welfare of Ex-Servicemen: Total no. of ex-servicemen, Details of Scheme for welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE
DEPARTMENT OF EX-SERVICEMEN WELFARE
LOK SABHA

STARRED QUESTION NO.223
TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 17TH MARCH, 2017

WELFARE OF EX-SERVICEMEN

*223. SHRI ASHOK MAHADEORAO NETE:

Will the Minister of DEFENCE be pleased to state:

(a) the total number of Ex-servicemen in the country at present, State / UT-wise;

(b) the details of the schemes being implemented for the welfare, resettlement and rehabilitation of the Ex-servicemen in the country; and

(c) whether the Government proposes to provide some more benefits to the Ex-servicemen and if so, the details thereof?

A N S W E R

MINISTER OF DEFENCE (SHRI ARUN JAITLEY)

(a) The State / UT-wise number of Ex-servicemen in the country as on December, 2016 is attached as Annexure ‘A’.

(b) The details of scheme being implemented for the resettlement and welfare / rehabilitation of the Ex-servicemen in the country are attached as Annexure ‘B’. In addition to this, Ex-servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), a healthcare scheme, has been structured to provide quality medicare to only Ex-servicemen and their dependents of all Tri

Services through a network of its Polyclinics, service hospitals and civil empanelled / Government hospitals spread across the country.

(c) The following measures have been taken to provide more benefits to the Ex-servicemen:

(i) Number of scholarships under Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme has been enhanced from 4000 to 5500 from Academic Year 2015-16.

(ii) Marriage Grant for daughter has been enhanced from Rs.16,000/- to Rs.50,000/- from April, 2016.

(iii) Web portal has been launched by Kendriya Sainik Board on 11th March, 2016 for online process of applications.

(iv) Development of App. Services for beneficiaries of Prime Minister Scholarship Scheme and Raksha Mantri’s Ex-servicemen Welfare Fund.

(v) E-Library facilities for Ex-servicemen and their dependents for reading, search, download and print from any of the E-books.

(vi) Constructed Sainik Rest House at Naraina, Delhi Cantt. for helping boarding / lodging problem of Ex-servicemen / Widows visiting Delhi.

(vii) Grant to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre (PRC) Kirkee increased to Rs. 1.20 crore from Rs.0.20 crore.
*******

ANNEXURE ‘A’
STATE/ UT/RSBsEX-SERVICEMEN
ARMYAIR FORCENAVYTOTAL
1.ANDHRA PRADESH485176234513459885
2.ARUNACHAL PRADESH57500575
3.ASSAM29763221764432624
4.BIHAR78923152979161103381
5.CHATTISGARH50243172255566
6.GOA11142137972124
7.GUJARAT21385411794026442
8.HIMACHAL PRADESH10505221973723110972
9.HARYANA2520111827213143283426
10.JAMMU & KASHMIR7374067955974978
11.JHARKHAND203501811124623407
12.KARNATAKA6428010683264677609
13.KERALA1350122260013264170876
14.MADHYA PRADESH422741832130345409
15.MAHARASHTRA1472431225414638174135
16.MANIPUR7084119747277
17.MEGHALAYA228880532421
18.MIZORAM584221275890
19.NAGALAND25061542525
20.ODISHA304605592248538537
21.PUNJAB270928115086463288899
22.RAJASTHAN16179277814402173975
23.SIKKIM1058141063
24.TAMIL NADU109766117493602125117
25.TRIPURA198099442123
26.TELANGANA211498708126331120
27.UTTAR PRADESH2935233637322224352120
28.UTTARAKHAND11855525432762123860
29.WEST BENGAL5469510584387869157
30.A & N ISLANDS40430142576
31.CHANDIGARH6882280739310082
32.DELHI429488831505056829
33.PONDICHERRY12313781001709
Total21583542059421203932484689

ANNEXURE ‘B’

I. Details Of various schemes provided by Directorate General Resettlement (DGR):

Resettlement Opportunities : Ex-Servicemen (ESM) are provided re-employment opportunities under the various schemes as mentioned in succeeding paragraphs.

1. Job Opportunities For ESM In Central Government:

(a) In Central Govt Ministries/Departments:

(i) 10% Direct recruitment posts upto the level of Asst Comdt in Central Para Military Force.
(ii) 10% Direct recruitment posts in Group ‘C’.
(iii) 20% Direct recruitment posts in Group ‘D’.

(b) In Central Public Sector Enterprise:

(i) 14.5% in Group ‘C’ Posts.
(ii) 24.5% in Group ‘D’ Posts Including 4.5% for Disabled & Widows

(c) Nationalised Bank:

(i) 14.5% in Group ‘C’ Posts.
(ii) 24.5% in Group ‘D’ Posts Including 4.5% for Disabled & Widows

2. Placement Assistance through DGR:

Directorate General Resettlement (DGR) sponsors Ex-Servicemen (Officers) to various Government organizations, Public Sector Undertakings, Corporate Houses, Private Sector, Central Para Military Forces etc. based on their requisition for re-employment of ESM.

3. DGR Sponsored Security Scheme:

The DGR empanels / sponsors ESM run Private Security Agencies and State ESM Corporations for providing security guards to various CPSUs, Corporate Houses, Private sector Undertakings etc.

4. Schemes For Officers Only:

(i) ESM Coal Loading and Transportation Scheme: The Scheme is administered on the basis of MoU between the Coal India Ltd (CIL) and DGR.

(ii) Allotment of BPCL/IOCL COCO Outlets Pan India: ESM(Officer) who is registered with DGR and has not availed any other benefit is sponsored for the COCO outlets in the state of choice given by ESM(Officer) based on Oil Company’s requisition.

(iii) Management of CNG Station By ESM (O) In NCR: Desirous ESM (Officers) registered in the scheme are sponsored on receipt of requisition from IGL.

5. Schemes for JCOs/OR Only:

(i) Allotment of Mother Dairy Milk Booths and Fruit & Vegetable (Safal) Shops In NCR: The ESM register for Milk / SAFAL (Fruit and Vegetable booths separately and give multiple choice of zones for the purpose of areas where booths are required.

6. Schemes for All:

(i) Coal Tipper Attachment Scheme: This scheme is linked with the ESM Coal loading and transportation scheme.

(ii) Tipper attachment Scheme for War Widows and Disabled Soldiers :
War widows upto age of 65 and disabled soldiers having 50% or more disability are also allowed to enrol for this scheme.

(iii) Allotment of Army Surplus Vehicles: ESM, widows and Ex-Servicemen Co-operative societies are eligible to apply for allotment of Army Surplus Class V-B Vehicles.

(iv) Allotment of Regular LPG Distributor Ship:
War widows/dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible.

(v) LPG Agency Under Rajiv Gandhi Gramin LPG Vitrak (RGGLV) Scheme : War widows/dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible.

(v) Retail Outlet Dealership (Petrol/Diesel): War widows/dependents of those who died in war, war disabled/disabled on duty while serving in operational area, widows/dependents of those who died in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service and ex-servicemen disabled in peace due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service are eligible.

7. Training:

(i) Officers’ Training :– DGR imparts Resettlement training to the retiring officer /Ex-Servicemen (Officer) in various institutes Pan India.

(ii) JCOs/OR and Equivalents’ Training at Institutes:- DGR imparts Resettlement training to the retiring JCOs/OR /Ex-Servicemen (JCOs/OR) in various institutes Pan India.

II. Details Of Various Schemes Provided By Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB):

1. Benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund :-

GrantsAmount (in Rs)
(a)Penury Grant (65 Yrs and above)
(Non-Pensioners upto Hav Rank)
Rs 1,000/-pm
(Life time)
(b)Education Grant (upto two children)
(i)Boys/Girls upto Graduation
(ii) Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non Pensioner upto Hav Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
(c)Officer Cadet Grant (for Cadets of NDA only)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 1,000/-pm
(d)Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 1,000/-pm
(e)House Repair Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
  • 100% Disabled ESM
  • Orphan Daughter (of all ranks)
Rs 20,000/-
(f)Daughter’s Marriage Grant
(upto 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 50,000/- *
Widow Re-Marriage Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
* If married solemnly on or after 21 Apr 16.
(g)Funeral Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 5,000/-
(h)Medical Treatment
(Non-pensioner upto Hav Rank)
Medical Grant
(Non-pensioner upto Hav Rank Nepal)
Rs 30,000/- (Max)
(j)Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-pen All Ranks)
  • Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
  • One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 1,000/-PM
(k)Vocational Trg Grant For Widows
(Pensioner/Non-Pen upto Hav Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)

1. Modified Scooter Grant: Rupees 57,500/- provides to those ESM, who are disabled after service with a disability of 50% or more and who are not covered under the scheme of AG’s Branch of IHQ (Army, Navy & Air Force).
2. Tool Kit of Ex-servicemen Technicians: Tool Kits are provided at a cost not exceeding Rs. 8,000/- subject to fulfilling the following conditions :-
(a) The individual holds the qualifications to utilize the tool kits.
(b) The individual has the appropriate infrastructure to set up for himself the proposed trade.

3. Serious diseases Grant from AFFD Fund to Non Pensioners ESM of all Ranks:-

(a)Serious Diseases as listed below: -
Angioplasty, Angiography, CABG, Open Heart Surgery, Valve Replacement, Pacemaker Implant, Renal Implant, Prostate Surgery, Joint Replacement and Cerebral Stoke. 
Other Diseases : Where more than Rs 1.00 Lac has been spent on treatment
75%/90% of total expenditure Officer and PBOR respectively Upto Rs 1.25 Lac (max)
(b)Dialysis and Cancer treatment75%/90% of total expenditure Officer and PBOR respectively Upto a max of Rs 75,000/- per FY only.

5. Financial support to States for ESM welfare :- 

(a) Special category States: 75% of the expenditure on establishment of Rajya Sainik Boards/Zila Sainik Boards is shared by the Centre to the special category States i.e Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir and Himachal Pradesh.

(b) Balance States: 60% of the expenditure on establishment of RSBs/ZSBs is shared by the Centre to the balance of the States.

6. Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: For financially supporting degree 
level professional education for the wards of War widows (all ranks) and ESM (PBOR) including ex Coast Guard personnel. Total 5500 scholarship are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. Priority is given to the wards of War widows/War disabled Soldiers. The rates of Scholarship are as follows :

(a) Rs. 2000/- per month for boys.
(b) Rs. 2250/- per month for girls.

6. Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM :- 

SerOrganisationQuantum of Aid/Grant
(a)Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centers:EstbInmates
(i) Kirkee
(ii) Mohali
Rs.20,00,000/-
Rs.10.00.000/-
(wef Apr 2015)
30,000/- pa per inmate
(b)St. Dunstan’s after care organization, Dehradun for blinded ex-servicemenRs. 14,00,000/- pa
(c)All India Gorkha Ex-servicemen welfare association, DehradunRs. 12,00,000/- pa
Cheshire Homes:
(d)(i) Lucknow
(ii) Dehradun
(iii) Delhi
Rs 9,000/- pa per inmate
(e)War Memorial Hostels There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non attributable cases.Rs 1350/- per month

8. Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Govt of India Nominee : A total of 17-20 MBBS seats and 1-3 seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health Family Welfare to KSB for wards of defence personnel as a Govt. of India nominee.

9. Children Education Concession: Wards of Armed forces personnel killed/ missing/ permanently disabled in action are granted Educational concession.

10. Rail Concession: The Chakra Series Gallantry Awardees and Widows of defence personnel are granted Rail Concessions.

11. Air Travel Concession: Recipients of Level-I and II Gallantry Awards, Pre Independence Awards Level-I and II, War disabled officers (1962, 1965, 1971 conflicts and OP Vijay) and war widows of Indian Armed Forces personnel killed in action are eligible for Air Travel Concession.
******

Source: Download from loksabha.nic.in 


Read more: http://www.staffnews.in/2017/03/welfare-of-ex-servicemen-total-no-of-ex.html#ixzz4bqQTjI00 
Under Creative Commons License: Attribution Share Alike 
Follow us: @StaffNews_In on Twitter | cgenews on Facebook

Blog Archive

Disclaimer

The contents posted on these Web Site are personal reflections of the Viewers and do not reflect the views of the "Indian Military Veterans- Web" Team. Neither the "Indian Military Veterans -Web" nor the individual authors of any material on these Web accept responsibility for any loss or damage caused (including through negligence), which anyone may directly or indirectly suffer arising out of use of or reliance on information contained in or accessed through these Web.
This is not an official Web site. This forum is run by team of ex- Indian Army, Veterans for social networking of Indian Defence Veterans. It is not affiliated to or officially recognized by the MoD or the AHQ, or Government/ State.
The Indian Military Veterans Forum will endeavor to edit/ delete any material which is considered offensive, undesirable and or impinging on national security. The WebTeam is very conscious of potentially questionable content. However, where a content is posted and between posting and removal from the Web in such cases, the act does not reflect either the condoning or endorsing of said material by the Team.
Web Moderator: Capt KS Ramaswamy (Retd)

Useful links for Veterans

Resources